The Cricket Gold Coast Team for the Bulls Masters Challenge in October 2019.

Congratulations

Nic Peterson Capt Southport/Labrador

Kyle Brockley Broadbeach Robina

Kevin Chapman Mudgeeraba Nerang

Connor Brown Mudgeeraba Nerang

Shane Connorss Alberton Ormeau

Corey Galloway Alberton Ormeau

Wade Kilborn Southport Labrador

Bradley Munro Mudgeeraba Nerang

Josh Nelson Mudgeeraba Nerang

Joshua Reid Southport Labrador

Sam Winton Queens

Matthew Yiend w/k Alberton Ormeau

Simon Belston Coach

Kevin Chapman Assistant Coach

Graeme Madden Manager

Andrew Carter Scorer

 

 

Under 12’s Update  –  Thanks to everyone for their efforts at the trials; I hope the boys gained something positive from the experience.

Also, thanks to SLCC for hosting the trials, to those that assisted in the trial process; Nick Stevens, Pat Carty, Zane Beattie, Dean Johnson, Dean Tattle and Trent Walters for all their support of the trial process.

The final squad to take part in the stage 2 trials will be announced via email this coming Monday 23rd September 2019.

NEWS REP FLASH

Information for the 2019/2020 season Gold Coast Junior Cricket Representative program.

Under 12s

Coach – Brendan Callaghan         bcallaghan@asas.qld.edu.au      0430 481 281

Manager – Nick Stevens

Scorer – TBC

State Championships – Cairns (TBC)      

Dates:   Sunday 15th December 2019 – Friday 20th December 2019

Cost:      TBC

Development carnival – Brisbane (Ian Healy Cup)

Dates: Sunday 5th January 2020 – Friday 10th January 2020

Cost:      TBC

Number of development teams to be sent (TBC)

 

Stage 1 Trials – nets and skills based      (open to all players born on or after 01/09/2007)

Sunday 25th August 2019                               Southport Cricket Club                  1.00pm – 3.00pm

Sunday 8th September 2019                         Southport Cricket Club                  1.00pm – 3.00pm

Sunday 15th September 2019                      Southport Cricket Club                  1.00pm – 3.00pm

 

Following the Stage 1 trials a squad will be selected and named via email on Monday 16th September 2019 to take part in the stage 2 trials

 

Stage 2 trials – Intra squad trial games   ($30 cost per player)

Sunday 6th October 2019                               TBC                                                        9.00am – 4.00pm

Sunday 13th October 2019                             TBC                                                        9.00am – 4.00pm

Sunday 20th October 2019                             TBC                                                        9.00am – 4.00pm

 

Following the stage 2 trials the State Championship team and Development team will be named via email on Monday 21st October 2019.

 

 

 

Under 13s

Coach – Nick Perera

Manager – Ben Johnson                               Benjamin.johnson@pickles.com.au        0439 672 218

Scorer – TBC

State Championships – Gold Coast         

Dates:   Sunday 15th December 2019 – Friday 20th December 2019

Cost:      TBC

Development carnival – Ballina / SEQ (TBC)

Dates: Sunday 5th January 2020 – Friday 10th January 2020 (TBC)

Cost:      TBC

 

A squad of 30 players has been selected (made up of 8 players in the Bronze rookie program and 22 players in the U13s Development program).

Any new players to the association or players that haven’t gained selection into the Bronze rookie program or the U13 Development squad will be able to trial at the New Player Trial day listed below.

New Player Trial Day

Sunday 22nd September 2019                      MNDCC                                                                9.00am – 12.00pm

 

Following the New player trial day, Bronze rookie and U13 development programs being run a squad will be selected and named via email on Monday 23rd September 2019 to take part in the stage 2 trials

 

Stage 2 trials – Intra squad trial games   ($30 cost per player)

Sunday 6th October 2019                               TBC                        9.00am – 4.00pm              2 x T20 Games

Sunday 13th October 2019                             TBC                        9.00am – 4.00pm              50 over Game

Sunday 20th October 2019                             TBC                        9.00am – 4.00pm              50 Over Game

 

Following the stage 2 trials the State Championship team and Development team will be named via email on Monday 21st October 2019.

 

 

 

 

Under 14s

Coach – Simon Belston                  simonbelston87@googlemail.com           0426 479 059

Manager – Connor Reen

Scorer – Andrew Carter

State Championships – Brisbane (TBC) 

Dates:   Sunday 15th December 2019 – Friday 20th December 2019

Cost:      TBC

Development carnival – Sunshine Coast (TBC)

Dates: Sunday 5th January 2020 – Friday 10th January 2020 (TBC)

Cost:      TBC

 

A squad of 30 players has been selected (made up of 8 players in the Bronze rookie program and 22 players in the U14s Development program).

Any new players to the association or players that haven’t gained selection into the Bronze rookie program or the U14 Development squad will be able to trial at the New Player Trial day listed below.

New Player Trial Day

Sunday 22nd September 2019                      MNDCC                                                                9.00am – 12.00pm

 

Following the New player trial day, Bronze rookie and U14 development programs being run a squad will be selected and named via email on Monday 23rd September 2019 to take part in the stage 2 trials

 

Stage 2 trials – Intra squad trial games   ($30 cost per player)

Sunday 6th October 2019                               TBC                        9.00am – 4.00pm              2 x T20 Games

Sunday 13th October 2019                             TBC                        9.00am – 4.00pm              50 over Game

Sunday 20th October 2019                             TBC                        9.00am – 4.00pm              50 Over Game

 

Following the stage 2 trials the State Championship team and Development team will be named via email on Monday 21st October 2019.

 

 

 

 

Under 15s

Coach – Guy Diven                          guydiven@gmail.com                    0438 822 258

Manager – Zane Beatie (TBC)

Scorer –

State Championships – Sunshine Coast (Maroochydore)

Dates:   5th January 2020 – 9th January 2020

Cost:      TBC

Development carnival – Sunshine Coast (Nambour & Yandina)

Dates: 5th January 2020 – 9th January 2020

Cost:      TBC

 

A squad of 30 players has been selected (made up of 8 players in the Bronze rookie program and 22 players in the U15s Development program).

Any new players to the association or players that haven’t gained selection into the Bronze rookie program or the U15 Development squad will be able to trial at the New Player Trial day listed below.

New Player Trial Day

Sunday 22nd September 2019                      MNDCC                                                                9.00am – 12.00pm

 

Following the New player trial day, Bronze rookie and U15 development programs being run a squad will be selected and named via email on Monday 23rd September 2019 to take part in the stage 2 trials

 

Stage 2 trials – Intra squad trial games   ($30 cost per player)

Sunday 13th October 2019                             TBC                        9.00am – 1.00pm              Centre Wicket

Sunday 20th October 2019                             TBC                        9.00am – 1.00pm              Centre Wicket

 

Following the stage 2 trials the State Championship team and Development team will be named via email on Monday 21st October 2019.

 

 

 

Cricket Gold Coast has a fantastic record in the local cricket representative competitions. Please find below information relating to the representative grades within Cricket Gold Coast.

Trial Tips

Selectors will be looking to construct, balanced and structured teams.
Players that can contribute in both T20 and 50 over formats.

Batters will be assessed on the following:

  • Scoring options to both pace and spin
  • Ability to rotate the strike
  • Boundary hitting
  • Construct an innings
  • Play to the game situation
  • Running between wickets

Bowlers will be assessed on the following:

  • Swing & seam (quicks)
  • Flight & spin (spinners)
  • Pace (quicks and spinners)
  • Variation
  • Repeatable action
  • Bowl to the game situation

All players will be assessed on Fielding

  • Catching
  • Throwing speed and accuracy
  • Anticipation and movement
  • Game awareness
  • Run saving

Prepared to Play (attitude and actions)

  • Team oriented
  • Disciplined
  • Adaptable
  • Self-starter
  • Respect

The above list is a guide only and is not the only criteria.

Cricket Gold Coast

0415 084 077
seniorcoordinator@cricketgoldcoast.com.au
Cheltenham Oval, Cheltenham Drive, Robina QLD 4211